What to do if I was tased by an officer for not answering a question about an incident in a bar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was tased by an officer for not answering a question about an incident in a bar?

The officer left no record of the arrest. Can I sue? I have many many medical bills, due to a broken jaw caused by the fall, when tased. I just want answers if I should pursue legal assistance or not? No lawyer in the area seems to care or help with at least understanding my issue.

Asked on January 31, 2014 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, you should consult with a personal injury attorney experienced in suing governmental entities. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com. You can also contact your local legal aid clinic regarding whether you have a legal and factual basis for submitting a governmental claim over being subjected to a taser.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption