what would happen if my ceo didnt keep his word about unemployment benefits

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what would happen if my ceo didnt keep his word about unemployment benefits

CEO, manager, and I agreed I would come in at 7am. 2 weeks later, manager and I change it to 730am since that would be a better fit. 2 months of coming in at 730am, thinking that was the time I was suppose to come in, I was fired by ceo because I didn’t come in at 7am. The manager denied changing the time to 730.

I ask the ceo if he would allow me to get unemployment benefits. He said he would not fight me.

If I don’t put anything about my story and being late on my claim and the CEO decided to say I was late, what can i do?

Asked on October 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can appeal any denial to the unemploymet office (you can get instructions on how to do this from unemployment): tell your side ofthe story (that you were allowed to come in at 7:30), present any supporting evidence (e.g if there was any text or email about this), and see if unemployment will rule in your favor. If they don't, you have the right to next appeal to the courts, too (again, you can get instructions from the unemployment office and/or from the court) and see if  judge will believe you and order that you get the benefits.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption