How can my employer fire me for doing what he told me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my employer fire me for doing what he told me?

I worked for a man who subcontracted FedEx home delivery routes from FedEx. I was recently let go because my boss had me hand off packages to another driver for delivery. He would deliver them on an island located in my delivery area. FedEx discovered that this handoff was being made and put an end to it. My boss told me that the problem was that van the other driver was driving wasn’t registered with FedEx and he didn’t have a scanner. How is this my fault? I realize that I am subject to rules and regulations governed by FedEx but am I suppose to be responsible for what appears to me to be route owner responsibilities. Also, the other driver I was handing the packages off to was a co-owner?

Asked on October 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Did your treatment constitute some form of leglly actionble discrimination (which it does not appear to have)? Then, unfortuntely, as an "at will" worker your termination was perfectly permissable. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you could have been fired for the reason that you gave, or for any reason, or for no reason at all. While unfair, your discharge was legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption