What would be the charges of credit card forgery for an 18 year old college student with no criminal history?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the charges of credit card forgery for an 18 year old college student with no criminal history?

I am being charged with 5 class 5 felonies and 3 class 1 misdemeanors, with the total amount being $140.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The criminal charges that you have written about are premised upon forgery. I believe what you want to know is what is the potential penalty you might receive if you are convicted of each of the crimes.

Typically a misdemeanor conviction results in up to six months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine for each misdemeanor.

For each felony forgery (dpending upon the amount ntaken), it would seem that you could be in jail for over six months and fined more than a $1,000 for each conviction. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter sooner rather than later.

Potentially as a first time offender, the court may go lighter on you concerning any sentence after a guilty plea or a conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption