Is it true that if I am assigned a public defender I cannot choose a new one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that if I am assigned a public defender I cannot choose a new one?

I am set for trial and I was talking with my public defender. I called him a derrogatory name because of how he acted. I asked if I could use a different one but he said I did not have that choice.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been assigned a public defender to represent you with respect to a criminal matter and the situation between you and your attorney is such that he/she cannot in your opinion effctively represent you in the matter you are writing about, you are entitled to have a new public defender assigned to represent you in your criminal matter as a matter of law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption