What would be the best advice if an former boyfriend Is threatening to expose pictures that you were not aware were being taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the best advice if an former boyfriend Is threatening to expose pictures that you were not aware were being taken?

Asked on February 19, 2015 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If they are nude or explicit photos, you can inform him that if he does so, you will file legal action against him invasion of privacy. If he is trying to threaten you to do something or else who will expose those pictures, you can let him know that you would also file charges against him for extortion. If the photographs are simply embarrasing photos taken in a more-or-less public venue (e.g. photos of you drunk and acting silly), then unless he is trying to extort you with them, there is nothing you can do--people can, as a general matter, publish or "expose" photographs they take of others, unless they are improper and/or are being used for illegal (e.g. blackmail) purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption