Break in my apartment and theft of gold jwelleries and insurance doesn’t want to pay what to do??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Break in my apartment and theft of gold jwelleries and insurance doesn’t want to pay what to do??

On the day of Halloween some one breaks in
my apartment and theft the gold jewelleries and
one diamond necklace. Also the led tv and my
son’s piggy bank with 400 in it.
When I talked to my claim adjusters she said
aaa can pay only up to 500 for jewellery. 100
for cash and the price of LED TV.
I want legal help. Pls help me and my wife

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance policy is a contract: the insurer must pay whatever amounts for a loss like this they are required to under the plain terms of the policy. The first thing to do is to review your policy and see what limits you have for these different categories of loss: if, for example the policy states that they only cover up to $500 of jewlery, that's all they have to pay.
On the other hand, if they are not paying as much as they should pay under the policy, you could sue them for breach of contract (violating their contractual obligations under the policy), possibly in small claims court as your own attorney ("pro se"--to save on legal fees) for the money they should be paying you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption