What will probably happen to me- i dont have a redord and it was an over sight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will probably happen to me- i dont have a redord and it was an over sight?

I was at a “mart” store and had a pair of pants and 3 rolls of wall parer border in the top of my cart (total $50 ish) I sat my purse down on top of them and was talking to my mom on my cell while i paid for all my other items. I was stopped by security and accused of shopplifting. It was a complete acccidnet i offered to pay for the items but they wouldnt let me. Insteadthey called the police and they said i would get a citation or something and have to go to court. It was a complete accident and i don’t know what to to do. I’m a 33 year old soccer mom who does marketing- not a crook.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Explain to the judge that it was an oversight on your part since you did pay for the other merchandise. You don't have a prior record and perhaps the judge will be lenient with you, even dismiss the charges. But it depends on the judge after he reviews the case and all the evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption