Once a person is legally married – can a parole office in that county still deny a transfer there if previously denied.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once a person is legally married – can a parole office in that county still deny a transfer there if previously denied.

iF A parole transfer request is denied from one county to another – if the the couple become legally married can parole still denytransfer to the denying county?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  Unfortunately transfer of parole is discretionary; it's not a right.  If the parole office rejects your request there isn't much that you can do.  Many times factors to be considered do take into account where a parolee's family resides but again there is no law governing this.

For whatever reason, this particular parole office does not want you to move.  Possibly, they are understaffed and can't take on any more cases than they have to; hence your transfer to them as been denied not once but twice. 

Your best bet is to get in touch with an attorney who practices in the county that is rejecting you.  It's possible that they will have contacts with the parole office in question office and can get this matter resolved in your favor.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption