Can you be charged with theft by deception in Ohio if?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be charged with theft by deception in Ohio if?

You receive a personal loan from an acquaintance for $6000 and you repay $1000 and you have been unable to repay the remaining $5000

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The charge can be filed, the question is whether it can be proved.  If this is your situation, you need a good lawyer.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not an Ohio attorney.  In most states, a $5,000 balance on a $6,000 would sound like a civil suit for the money, and it would take quite a few more facts to turn it into a criminal matter.  However, you cannot assume that the version of the facts being given by the person who loaned you the money is one you woud recognize.

If you are charged with a felony theft offense like this, you need a lawyer to defend those charges, it is absolutely not something to try to do yourself, no matter how innocent you are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption