What will happen to my house if a get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen to my house if a get a divorce?

Her name is not on the house at all. I got the house before marriage. We have not been married a year yet.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you aquired the home prior to the marriage and you never "gifted" it to her, then the house would not be considered marital property under Maryland family codes.  It would be considered your separate property-- which means that you would keep it after the divorce.  In the final decree, you would want to make sure that the court makes a specific finding and confirms that the home is your separate property in order to avoid any confusion going forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption