Can a judge calculate child support from non-custodial parent using last year’s W-2 instead of the current year to date income from the same employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judge calculate child support from non-custodial parent using last year’s W-2 instead of the current year to date income from the same employer?

Also, how is it possible for a judge to use income tax reimbursement as additional income for that year while it was a child tax credit?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the court reviews the current monthly expense and income declaration to arrive at the net monthly income of each parent and then applies the local county guidelines in place where the action is venued to arrive at the monthly amount of child support accessed to a particular person. The above is how child support is to be calculated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption