WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO ME IF I FOUND A PURSE WITH CREDIT CARDS AND IUSED THEM?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO ME IF I FOUND A PURSE WITH CREDIT CARDS AND IUSED THEM?

I PURCHASED $150 ON THEM. TURNED IN TO POLICE. WAITING ON DA. WHAT CAN I EXPECT TO HAPPEN TO ME? THIS IS MY FIRST OFFENSE.

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since criminal charges are involved you should speak with a criminal law attorney about all of this.  Skilled legal counsel can might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or possibly at least get it reduced.

The fact that you are a first-time offender will also help.  You will probably be eligible for something known as "diversion" (or your state's equivalent).  This is an alternative program whereby you plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation, and upon successful completion of the probation the charge is withdrawn and the case dismissed.  Your record should be cleared automatically ("expunged" or "sealed").

Again, consult with a lawyer as to your rights/options ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption