Should I sign a relaease form sent to me by an insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sign a relaease form sent to me by an insurer?

I’m trying to bring closure to a claim against my damaged motorcycle and I’ve been given a release form from the insurance company that states,

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The language you quote does not protect you: it specifically reserves the right of any of the persons or parties released to sue you. While the insurer cannot prevent parties not under its control from suing you, a release should at least prevent the insurer and its insured from taking legal action against you in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption