What is my potential liability if my lawn service man just started to bring his 2 underage sons with him to do the yard work on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my potential liability if my lawn service man just started to bring his 2 underage sons with him to do the yard work on my property?

He lets a 13 year old run the riding mower and his 15 year old runs an edger. Do I have a liability issue if someone gets hurt? I think I need to get a new lawn service, correct?

Asked on February 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As the owner of the property, you are liable if the kids or the lawn service man are injured on your property. Your liablility for the kids' injuries would include compensation for their medical bills and compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
Your liability if the lawn service man is injured on your property would also include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering, and compensation for wage loss.
If anyone is injured on your property, refer the matter to your homeowner's insurance carrier.
You are correct that it is advisable to hire a new lawn service  where kids won't be operating the equipment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption