What type of law covers a vexatious neighbor and what kind of attorney would represent me in a case against my neighbor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of law covers a vexatious neighbor and what kind of attorney would represent me in a case against my neighbor?

In the past 9 years there have been 90 separate false complaints filed about me, my actions, property, or possessions. As California allows anonymous reports to be filed with public agencies, the identity of the person(s) is not available to me. Most recently, the county Child Protection Agency was called alleging numerous violations. After a visit by their PhD investigator, I now have a written letter from him stating I have been a victim of a vexatious neighbor and that I should consult an attorney to file a lawsuit for harassment, vexation, stalking, emotional distress etc. I

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would most likely want to file for a restraining order under CCP 527.6 (Civil harassment protective order).  You could also sue for defamation, but the cost of such a suit would far outweigh what you would get out of it. 

Most protective order matters are handled by family law attorneys.  You should counsult with a local family law attorney and see what options there are.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption