Can my employer stop me from getting a second job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer stop me from getting a second job?

I work in medical imaging – MRI and CT. Recently a new employee handbook was issued that requires me to ask my employer’s permission before I get a second job doing similar work for a competitor. It would really be more like consulting work in that I would be assisting a start-up with getting their accreditation so they can bill their patients’ insurance carriers. Right now they

are a cash only business.

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions  of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes prohibiting an employee from outside employment. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, it cannot constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. For their part, an employee can either comply with their company's policy, refuse and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption