What are my rights regarding a personal iinjury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a personal iinjury?

I live in a HOA develpoment and was told I had to wipe my gutters off of any dirt, otherwise I would be fined. While doing so, I fell off my roof and broke my foot in 2 places. I have private insurance, however my company is now making us pay for short term disability which I do not have. I have to be fully cleared for regular duty to come back to work. Well it will be 6-8 weeks before the cast comes off. I work in a Kitchen. Can I contact my homeowners? Can I do anything against the association that we live in?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So as to pursue a successful personal injury clai, you have to prove that the HOA's negligence or wrongdoing cause you to fall fom the roof. From your desccription, it appears that the HOOA was not negligent and your carelessly cauuse your fall from the roof. The HOA's  ( Homeowners insurance policy ) may have medical coverage. If so, the medical coverage is not based on negligence of the HOA but solely upon the fact that  your accident occurred on the HOA's property. ou have to ask the HOA to report your accident to its insurer and to ask its insurer if its policy contains medical pay coverage. If it does, you are likely to be entitled to some or all of the medical pay coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption