What to do if my lease it states that the landlord can only walk into the premises to make an inspection, repairs, etc. but they come in for something else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my lease it states that the landlord can only walk into the premises to make an inspection, repairs, etc. but they come in for something else?

Renting an apartment for $500 a month all ultilities included until I get a job. The light bill was high and the landlord wanted us to pay on it. She sent her daughter over to talk to us about it and her daughter unlocked our door and just walked right in. What should we do?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many states have a specific notice requirement which requires the landlord to give one or two days notice before entering the tenant's rental.  Indiana does not have a specific amount of time and only requires  reasonable notice before the landlord can enter the tenant's rental property.  You should inform the landlord that he/she must comply with the reasonable notice requirement before entering your rental.  The landlord or landlord's agent cannot just barge into your rental.  If the landlord does not comply with the reasonable notice requirement, you can sue the landlord for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.  The covenant of quiet enjoyment means that a tenant cannot be disturbed in his or her use and enjoyment of the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption