Does my landlord have any legal grounds to renovate while we live in the apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have any legal grounds to renovate while we live in the apartment?

My landlord calls us constantly to tell us (never asks us) that the plumber or handyman will be coming the next day. Then the guy doesn’t come at the arranged time. He will finally show up after a few days or even weeks. She refuses to give us his phone number to coordinate a mutually convenient time and expects us to come home or leave the door open (which I will not do). We feel harassed by her constant intrusions, and have told her as much. Now she wants to enclose a porch that is off of our bedroom and accessible only to us. This is a construction job requiring a permit. Can she legally?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if the work needed to be done to the unit you have is needed to maintain the unit and keep it in good shape, then there is nothing improper for the landlord to make the upgrades and repairs that you are writing about. However, you should get a rent reduction on a monthly basis for each month the work is being done on the unit.

I suggest that you a face to face meeting with the landlord about the situation you are writing about to try and resolve things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption