If my company is under contract for database usage, is my independent contractor also bound under this contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company is under contract for database usage, is my independent contractor also bound under this contract?

Under the database contract, there is a non-compete clause. Does this then apply to my independent contractor who is operating as an agent for my company?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not apply to your independent contractor: a contract only binds the parties who sign it, and your independent contractor is not a party to it. He or she, as the term "independent contractor" implies, an indepedent party.

You can certainly require your independent contractor to sign an agreement obligating him or her to this non-compete--or to a general non-compete with your firm--if you like, as a condition of receiving additional work or contracts from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption