What to do if I found a fingernail in my cereal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I found a fingernail in my cereal?

I found a fingernail while eating a bowl of cereal. I was chewing a spoon full of cereal and had to spit one out because it was hard which I found to be weird. Once I spit it out that’s when I noticed it was a finger nail that I almost swallowed. It did not belong to me and none of my nails broke. This is disgusting. Can I sue?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have been disgusted, but the law does not provide any compensation for being disgusted. With very few exceptions, which do not apply to a products liability case, like this situation, the law only provides compensation for actual phsyical or economic injury. If you were not hurt, not made physically ill, not disabled, did not incur medical costs, and did not lose wages due ot this, there is nothing you could recover--that is, you could potentially sue, spend money on a lawsuit, win, and still get nothing, since there was no damage. Even if you incurred some minor cost or injury--e.g. you went to a doctor to get checked out, and paid a $30 copay--it would not be worth taking legal action, since you'd spend more than you could recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption