Can an employer collect interest on a cash handling error?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer collect interest on a cash handling error?

If there is a cash handling error on my the employee behalf, can my employer

collect any interest in my error?

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Not unless there was some agreement in place (e.g. some document or notice or written agreement provided to you which you signed and therefore accepted the terms of) stating that they could get interest in addition to repayment of the principal sum or amount of the error. Otherewise, they are limited to recovering from you any amounts you actually cost them (e.g. say you lost $500 somehow of the employer's money: you have to repay them that $500).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption