The garage door of an apartment I’m renting calls on my car Do I have to show my insurance to the owner or management?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The garage door of an apartment I’m renting calls on my car Do I have to show my insurance to the owner or management?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the garage door fell on and damaged your car, you should be making a claim with your landlord's insurance company.  You can certainly make a claim with your own, and your insurer will "subrogate against" (make a legal demand for money back from) the landlord's insurance.  Why you would have to show your insurance to the owner I have no idea, unless you did something negligent to cause the garage door to fall.  Even if that was the case, you could just provide him or her with the name of your insurer.  You don't need to show him or or anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption