What to do if I am not receiving full compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am not receiving full compensation?

I took a sales job 3 weeks ago and let’s just say morally I could not continue this field of work. I had a talk with the owner and quit without notice but also without any resentment or bad terms. I had 2 pay options, $100 commission or $350 a week with a fraction of commission. I chose the latter for stability reasons, seeing as I am married and have responsibilities to adhere to. I received a check for my last week of work totaling 70 for 3 days. Seemed low. I have still yet to receive a check for my first 2 weeks and have a feeling it will not come without me bringing it to their

attention. What should I do?

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can reach out to your state department of labor, which will often help with wage disputes or complaints. If they will not or cannot help in this case, your best bet is to sue in small claims court, on a "pro se" (as your own attorney) basis: small claims cases move fast, and your only cost would be the filing fee. You would need to prove, through some combination of credible testimony and documentation (e.g. emails, offer letters, texts, times sheets, documentation of the sales you made, etc.) the days you worked, the pay arrangements you describe, and any sales you made (for commission purposes).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption