What can a wife do when her husband closes all joint bank accounts and refusesto give hermoney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a wife do when her husband closes all joint bank accounts and refusesto give hermoney?

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

She can divorce him. That is, the law does not intervene in a married couple's domestic relations or arrangements; that's for the couple to work out. However, in a divorce, issues of asset distribution, support (e.g. alimony, child support), etc. can be worked out. Therefore, while in some senses it's the "nuclear option," since it's *the* biggest card that can be played in a marriage, filing for divorce gives a spouse a chance to seek recourse for behavior like that which you describe. You should consult with a family or divorce law attorney as soon as possible, before your husband spends, squanders, or hides the money--or even disappears with it. Given his actions, doing one or another of these things is a real possibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption