Do I have to pay a company back for merchandise that was bought with false rewards

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a company back for merchandise that was bought with false rewards

My former employer has a rewards system that they expect employees to keep 85

of customers signed up. When customers refuse I put in a family members rewards . They earned $60 in rewards money and shopped with it. Our policy states we are not allowed to put our own in and nobody can shop with other people’s rewards. I did neither, however they pressured me into stating that I used the rewards because my mother bought my daughter stuff with it. They forced me to sign a paper stating I

would pay back the 60 worth of rewards basically

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you violate their policy, they can require you to pay the amount back. If you disagree that you did anything wrong, you would have had the right to refuse to pay and force them to sue you for the money. (Though note: if you do not have a written employment contract protecting your employment, they could also terminate you.)
However, if you signed anything, you are bound to what you signed: the law requires competent adults to read everything before they sign it, and presumes that if you signed it, you read and understood it--and then holds you to what you signed. You can say that you were "forced" to sign, but the law does not treat this as being coerced or forced, since you legally could have refused to sign and then left it them to sue you or take other legal action if they wanted. (Not having a good choice or option is not being "forced" in the law: being forced is something like being threatened with violence.) So having signed the documents, you must do as you agreed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption