What steps do I take to stop my divorce after I have filed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps do I take to stop my divorce after I have filed?

I do not want to go through with my divorce and my husband and I have been talking. I need to know what to do before a court date is set?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should file a request for dismissal.  This is a court form and its contents may vary from state to state.  On the form, you can check dismissal of entire action and all parties with prejudice.  With prejudice means the case cannot be reinstated.  If you think there is a possibility you might want to reinstate the case in the future, then check without prejudice.  Without prejudice means the case can be reinstated in the future.

The request for dismissal may also require your husband's signature as well as yours.  The form varies from state to state as I mentioned, but if that is the format, then you get your signature and your husband's and then file your request for dismissal with the court.  Depending on the court procedures, you may need to include a self addressed stamped envelope to have a conformed (court stamped) copy mailed back to you for your records. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption