If a speeding ticket is not in the courthouse system after 5 weeks, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a speeding ticket is not in the courthouse system after 5 weeks, what do I do?

I was issued a speeding ticket about a month ago and each time I try to locate it on the online or automated phone system it says there is no citation. I’m not able to pay, request traffic school, etc. because of this. Do I need to appear in court still even if the ticket is not in the system? I’ve read somewhere when you appear in court there is a docket you would view to see if your case is listed and if it isn’t you can go. Is this correct?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot go to court without the case showing on the court calendar. The police issuing the ticket probably have not transferred the file yet. You just have to wait.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption