How can I stop my husband from takingboth of our cars?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I stop my husband from takingboth of our cars?

We are separated, do not live together, and we have 2 vehicles. The one I use is under both of our names. I use it to get to work and get our daughter to/from school. He is threatening to take it from me, how can I stop him?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you are separated but with out any property distribution agreement or any filing of a divorce and any order of the court granting exclusive use or occupancy of the marital assets, correct?  Then you may not be able to stop him from what appears to be harassment on his part, which is really what I do think that it is.  So you now know what you need to do: get to court and start an action for something based upon your concerns.  It may be time to file for divorce.  You can not live each day wondering what your options are.  If there is an order and he violates it then he is in contempt and can be hauled in to jail.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption