What should Iif my ex-employer wrote me a bad checkand owes me 2 weeks back pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should Iif my ex-employer wrote me a bad checkand owes me 2 weeks back pay?

I left my job 2 weeks ago and the day I quit, I got a letter in the mail for a check cashing place I use to go before I opened a bank account. The letter stated that a check I brought in 2 months ago bounced and they contacted my employer but nothing has been done. So now the responsibility is mine to pay the money back or be taken to court. My other issue is that I’m owed 2 weeks pay and they refuse to pay me. It’s been a week now. What should I do?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can--and should--sue the employer. You have a right to be paid for all work you did; there is no legal basis for not paying you. Furthermore, if you incurred additional costs or expenses because of the bounced check or  not being paid on a timely basis (for example, bounced check fees; interest charges, if you had to take out a loan for expenses), the employer should pay that, too. You may wish to sue in small claims court: the filing fees are lower; you can act as your own attorney and save on legal costs; and the cases tend to move faster. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption