Does a small claims court in 1 state have jurisdiction over my business in another state, if I have no office of sales people there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a small claims court in 1 state have jurisdiction over my business in another state, if I have no office of sales people there?

Asked on April 30, 2013 under Business Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides (the plaintiff is the party filing the lawsuit) or in the state where the defendant (party being sued) resides or in the state where the claim arose.

Some states have rules limiting jurisdiction in out of state Small Claims Court actions to certain types of cases.  These rules vary from state to state.  It would be advisable to speak with the Small Claims Court advisor in the state where the lawsuit was filed to determine whether or not this is an issue. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption