Is it possible to have only one sentencing event in one jurisdiction for two different felonies in two separate counties?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have only one sentencing event in one jurisdiction for two different felonies in two separate counties?

Is it possible to have only one sentencing event in one jurisdiction for two
different felony offenses that took place in two separate counties?

Asked on March 23, 2018 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a county only has jurisidction over crimes committed within its borders. Accordingly, it is not possible to consolidate a sentancing appearance. Bottom line, you will have to make 2 appearances - 1 in each county.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, it is not possible because county 1 does not have jurisdiction (or legal authority or power) over crimes committed in county 2. The defendant would have to appear in both counties, so each one can address its own crime(s).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption