What should I expect for a trial in small claim court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I expect for a trial in small claim court?

I work as an independent contractor for this one company but they only paid about half of the fee we agreed upon after the job was completed. The amount they owed was less than $5000 so I filed small court claim. The claim has been filed and the company responded that they want to defend because they do not owe me anything. I have all the email thread between me and them that they admit they owe me money and they will make payments. Is this email thread enough as a evidence to show at the trial? What else should I expect in the trial?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

Rebecca Coleman

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Maryland, when the claim is for $5,000 or less, the rules of evidence are relaxed. As a result, you should be able to bring copies of the emails between you and the defendant and use them as evidence to support your case. You should also bring any records you have showing the work you did and any payments the defendant already made to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption