What should I do if to prove my innocence if it incriminates me in something else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if to prove my innocence if it incriminates me in something else?

Someone transferred me money to get them drugs which I did. Then, 3 days later, they told their bank I took it from their account without their knowledge. I have text messages between me and the person to prove I’m telling the truth but they contain talk about getting drugs.

Asked on September 8, 2019 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The only way to prove that you did not steal the money is to prove you helped somone buy drugs. You need to consult with a criminal defense attorney to explore the following two issues: 
1) Which charge would be worse for you--i.e. are you better off with the theft charge than the drug charge?
2) Could you offer to turn evidence against the other person in exchange for no or minimal charges or a non-prison sentence?
You need a lawyer's advice, based upon a careful consideration of your circumstances, about these issues: don't decide what to do on your own.
And, of course, you also need to consider what may happen if you do disclose the drug transaction: will this person or his associates threaten or use violence against you or your family?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption