Can I use pictures I took as a wedding planner/guests on my website?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use pictures I took as a wedding planner/guests on my website?

I provided wedding planning services for mutual friends. I was also a guest at the wedding. When wedding day came and couple was out of budget, they asked me to set up only then enjoy wedding. I took several pictures of my tablescapes and decorations and used these on my website, no people in the photos. Our agreement was never written in a contract, though I believe each party was clear on exchange of services. I believe that the pictures are intellectual property and since the couple short paid me 1.5k and it’s my right to use on my website. However this former

Asked on October 15, 2016 under Business Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have no right to use pictures of another person for your commercial benefit (e.g. marketing on your website) or pictures you took for pay (since the intellectual property rights to photographs done as "works for hire" belong to the person paying for them), unless and only if there was a written agreement allowing you to sue them. So you are in the wrong in regard to this, and they can sue you for your misuse or misapppropriation of their images--though $200/day may be an excessive amount, since what they can get is generally more-or-less related to the gain you received from using the photos, which for non-celebreties generally does not approach that level.
The fact that they owed you money does not change the above--you still have no right to use their photos without permission. You do have the right to sue or countersue for the unpaid balance, and should do so if you are being hauled into court anyway.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption