Conspiracy sell drugs without solid proof, illegal?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Conspiracy sell drugs without solid proof, illegal?

Currently involved in a case where I was
robbed at gun point. Talked with cops
and they are wanting to get a warrant to
pull Snapchat records to view the
conversation leading up to the robbery.
There may be self incriminating messages
in there. My questions are, if there’s
no physical proof of illicit drugs can I
be charged? Also, do I have to release
the information on my snapchat, can I
deny the warrant essentially?

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Criminal Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) You can be convicted without "physical proof" if there is otherwise sufficient evidence that a crime was actually committed (i.e. concrete steps taken to accomplish the crime) and not merely discussed or contemplated (contemplation without action is not a crime). If this wasn't the case, if physical evidence were necessary, many drug charges could be beaten simply by "flushing" the drugs. The issue is not do the police have this type of evidence or that, but rather whether the totality of the evidence sufficiently proves the crime.
2) No, you cannot deny the warrant. If you try to, the authorities can potentially jail you for doing that and more imporantly can go directly to the carrier or provider to get the information from them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption