Should I get an attorney for my 1st OVI charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get an attorney for my 1st OVI charge?

I had to take the breathalyzer 4 times
Also when I was pulled over I wasnt driving I was
parked.

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to be represented by an attorney because the attorney might be able to negotiate a plea bargain to a lesser charge. 
Without an attorney, you will be at a disadvantage when subject to criminal prosecution by the district attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption