What shouldI do ifI sold an item “as is”but the buyer has stopped payment on the check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do ifI sold an item “as is”but the buyer has stopped payment on the check?

I recently sold a set of rims and tires on-line for $450. The buyers came from 2 hours away and picked them. They were sold “as is”. They cut me a check and we were both on our way. However, a few days later I received a call from the buyers saying that they stopped payment because they said one of the wheels was unsafe (which I was unaware of). Theyare refused to pay and told me that if I want the wheels back I have to drive 2 hours north to get them. I feel that this is unjust. I’m unsure how to handle this.

Asked on August 26, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you sold the wheels "as is," then unless you knowing committed fraud (e.g. intentionally misrepresented or lied about their condition), the sale would be final. By stopping payment on the check, the buyer has breached the contract and you could sue him. Of course, the question is, would be worth it? You could sue in small claims court, but that still takes some time, effort, and cost, and winning is never guaranteed--e.g. suppose the other side can convince the court you did know of the defect and hid it? You are probably best served by trying to negotiate some settlement--e.g., to avoid a lawsuit, even in small claims court, will the other side at least pay the cost of  UPS'ing the wheels back? Or would they be willing to buy the set for, say, $325 or so dollars (discounting for one bad wheel)? Etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption