How do I get my criminal record sealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my criminal record sealed?

I have a felony 3 for receiving stolen property. It’s been 5 years and is preventing me from getting a job.

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every state is different. You need to see if you qualify to have the charge reduced or expunged. If not and you qualify to have it sealed, you need an attorney to file the proper motions to make it clear to the court you have not gotten into trouble since this event and you need to show that you should have this sealed so you can obtain and maintain lawful employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption