If my family is in pre-foreclosure, when the sheriff’s sale happens do I have time to move my things so they aren’t sold?

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my family is in pre-foreclosure, when the sheriff’s sale happens do I have time to move my things so they aren’t sold?

I have a lot of electronics with personal data (debit/ credit card numbers), firearms along with game consoles, PDAs, flat screen tvs, and cellphones that I have purchased. Will I have time to get my things out of the house and in storage before they lock the doors and sale my things?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most situations where a home is set for a foreclosure sale and the sale happens, the occupants of the home are given time to vacate the home by the new owner. In many cases, the new owner at the foreclosure will offer cash for keys to the home to the foreclosed home's occupants to vacate by a certain date.

Another option happens where the new owner serves a notice to vacate or an unlawful detainer action upon the occupants of the foreclosed home. When such happens, the former owner needs to get his or her belongings in order so as to vacate the home. The sheriff before the above notices are served does not come to the home and lock it up. Due process under this country's Constitution requires notice to the former owner.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption