What should I do about an accident with minor damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about an accident with minor damage?

I was in a very minor traffic accident in with a motorcycle. There was no damage to motorcycle, only a paint mark from my car was made on it’s tire. The driver of the motorcycle got off his motorcycle to look to see if there was any damage. The driver got back on his motorcycle and drove off. Later the driver found me and started following me until I pulled into to my work parking lot. He didn’t say anything so I simply gave him my phone number. The next he left me a message saying he tried to file a police report but was told the other party needed to be there.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay.  The general rule is that you have to file a police report when there has been an accident of any kind.  I would call your insurance company to let them know becuase that is where I see this going anyway.  Then I would meet him at the polcie station closest to the accident location and file a report together.  I would bring any witness you have.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption