What are my rights to view security camera video in order to identify a person who may have damaged my car?

UPDATED: Jan 24, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 24, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to view security camera video in order to identify a person who may have damaged my car?

My car was in a parking lot of a fitness center. After the workout, I came out and saw my car was damaged. I reported to the management there. The manager reviewed the parking lot’s security camera recording with me and identified a vehicle that may have hit my car. The license plate could not be seen. The camera also recorded the vehicle owner walking into the center. Later, the management refused to inform me whether the indoor security camera detected the suspected vehicle owner. If the indoor camera recorded the suspected vehicle owner, does the fitness center have the responsibility to at least try to help me to find out whether or not the suspect was involved in the accident?

Asked on January 24, 2015 under Accident Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They have a moral responsibility, but they do not have a legal responsibility: it is *their* security camera and the law does not require them to share its footage with anyone unless they are subpoenaed to do so, such as in the course of a lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption