What is the definition of a vehicular accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of a vehicular accident?

I was riding my motorcycle down a country road with my brother following in his truck. The bike died on me in third gear and it locked up, so it fell over and I went off of the bike. I was not injured, was wearing a helmet and gloves, but the bike had bent handle bars since they were aluminum. I was only a city block from my friends property, but could not wheel it down because of the bent handle bar. Decided to put it off the road into the ditch and go back and get a trailer to haul it back home. Long story short, I was cited with failing to report an accident 3 hours later.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A "motor vehicle accident" is defined generally where an automobile, bicycle, motorcyle, moped, quad, or other motorized item capable of carrying a person is involved in a mishap where the vehicle is damaged and/or the person or persons riding the vehicle are injured.

Since the motorcyle was damaged from what you have written, it appears that there was a "motor vehicle accident" under your state's definition of such regardless if you were hurt or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption