What rights do I have as someone accused of shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as someone accused of shoplifting?

When accused of shoplifting, the store said they had footage of the alleged incident, do they have to show the footage to the plaintiff?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You as an accused have the right to review the evidence against you as prescribed by the law in your state.  It is known as the "discovery" phase of a trial and your defense attorney will be able to guide you through this.  You should get an attorney because shop lifting is petty theft and that can stay with you.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You as an accused have the right to review the evidence against you as prescribed by the law in your state.  It is known as the "discovery" phase of a trial and your defense attorney will be able to guide you through this.  You should get an attorney because shop lifting is petty theft and that can stay with you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption