Can I still be prosecuted while undergoing treatment for a mental disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still be prosecuted while undergoing treatment for a mental disability?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not a question to give guidance on with out knowing a lot more.  Do you mean that you were arrested for something and want to use mentally incompetant as a defense?  You could be seen as competant at the time the crime was committed.  Please seek legal help asap. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not a question to give guidance on with out knowing a lot more.  Do you mean that you were arrested for something and want to use mentally incompetant as a defense?  You could be seen as competant at the time the crime was committed.  Please seek legal help asap. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption