What procedure to take in getting back rental property from a customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What procedure to take in getting back rental property from a customer?

I own a Bridal shop and rent tuxedos. I have a customer that has never returned the property for 9 months and they will not return the property. They will not answer the phone now and will not return phone messages left. The tuxedo company is now charging me full price for the suit and shoes. How do I proceed in getting them to cooperate.

Asked on February 18, 2017 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue them: you would sue them for the greater of the value/cost of the tuxedo and shoes or for any amounts they would owe due to the nonreturn (e.g. if under the rental terms, they owe an additional per diem amount for each day late, and the aggregate of those charges exceeds the cost/value of the items). The lawsuit--which could be brought in small claims court--could then be settled or resolved by the return of the items in good condition--or if they can't be so returned, by the payment of money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption