What options do I have besides quitting my job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have besides quitting my job

I went to management about a coworker
calling me lazy.
Week later went back to management with
audio of the same coworker cussing and
screaming at me.
I asked management to separate us.
I was told to remain professional and to
continue to work with her because its
only one night.
I reached out to my boss’s manager and
explained I dont feel comfortable
working alone with this woman and I was
told a decision would be made on whats
next the following day.
That day came and went and now I’m
anxious on what to expect when I go back
to work

Asked on May 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this harrassment is the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender or nationality), you have no claim here. The fact is that as a general rule not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Therefore, unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no recourse here. The fact is that  a company can set the conditions ofs of employment much as it sees fit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the harassment is aimed at you (i.e. is based on) your race, color, national origin, sex, age 40 or over, religion, or disability and your employer allows it to continue after your complaint, you could file a complaint with the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency, for illegal employment discrimination.
But only harassment based on a few specifically protected categories, primarily those listed above, is illegal. Otherwise, under "employment at will," there is no right to fair or reasonable treatment at work, and harassment aimed at you for any reason other than a protected characteristic or category is legal. If you are being harassed for some other reason, seeking another job may be your only real option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption