Can I divorce and leave the state with my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I divorce and leave the state with my children?

I live in Pa and have three children. My husband and I want to get a divorce. I am from LA and want to go back to live near family. I want to take my kids and live there. He says I can’t. What do I do? I have no money for a lawyer as I stay home with the kids and he won’t give me any money now. How do I do this? I don’t want to go through a divorce in court and have him have a lawyer and I don’t and then I lose because of it. What am I to do? I don’t even know where to start?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are saying "my kids".  If they are children from the marriage (by blood) or if your husband adopted them then you can't leave the state with them unless your husband agrees.  If they are also his kids, then he has parental rights which you can't just abrogate.  In fact you could be charged with a crime if you did so.  Like it or not you will either have to negotiate an agreement with him and commit it to writing as part and parcel of an uncontested divorce, get a lawyer, or forgo your plans to move until the situation changes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption