What is the law regarding paid sick time off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding paid sick time off?

I called out of a shift and used paid-time off my employer told me I would have to find coverage for it. However, state law says that my employer can’t ask me to find coverage. Did I misread the law?

Asked on May 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: if you have paid sick time, they cannot condition its use on you finding coverage; they can only require coverage if there is no (or you have used up, haven't qualfied for yet, etc.) sick time, so that you can't miss work without having your shift be covered. In that latter case, if you miss work without finding coverage, they could terminate you for the absence. But if you receive/have paid sick time, you have the legal right to use it, a benefit you worked for. They can ask you to, as a favor, help find coverage, but they cannot require it. If they won't let you use sick time you earned or take action against you for using it, you could bring a legal action (e.g. sue) them or contract the state department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption